2008 Barracudas Women

BRISBANE BARRACUDAS - WOMEN'S TEAM

LOGO 

 barracudas_logo

 

 

 

barras-sponsors.jpg

COLOURS

Black, White, Green

SPONSORS

Campak,
Vici,
Musgrave Park Aquatic Centre

NWPL SEASONS

2004-2008

NWPL HONOURS

NWPL Silver Medallists 2007
NWPL Bronze Medallists 2005, 2008
NWPL Elimination Finalists 2004, 2006

HOME POOL

Musgrave Park Swimming Centre,
100 Edmondstone St.
South Brisbane
(07) 3844 3858

HEAD COACH 

Fabio Pavanello
0448 153 187
Fabio.Pavanello@nab.com.auThis e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

TEAM MANAGER

Jacque Giles
0409 069 644
tjgiles@bigpond.net.auThis e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

CLUB DELEGATE 

Phil Howden
0407 723 948
phil@campak.com.auThis e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

CLUB WEB SITE

www.Barracudaswp.com.au

 

 

 

 

PLAYERS

 

NAME 

AGE 

HEIGHT 

WEIGHT

 HIGHEST REPRESENTATIVE LEVEL 

 Victoria Brown

 22

 

 

 AUS Open

2

 Gabby Wikman

 17

 

 

 AUS 16 & under

3

 Sophie Smith

 22

 

 

 AUS Open 
 Commonwealth Champion 2006

4

 Natalie Pavanello

 34

 

 

 CAN Open

5

 Jane Moran

 22

 

 

 AUS Open

6

 Nanda Stoltz

 18

 

 

 QLD 20 & Under

7

 Karla Bryce

 18

 

 

 AUS 20 & Under

8

 Kate Gynther (VC)

 24

 

 

 AUS Open
 Olympian Athens 2004,
 World Cup Champion 2006 

9

 Hannah Robinson

 18

 

 

 QLD 20 & Under

10 

 Emma Keogh

 27

 

 

 NCAA - USA

11

 Claire Miller

 20

 

 

 AUS 20 & under

12

 Alice Miller

 18

 

 

 QLD 20 & Under

13

 Melissa Rippon (C)

 26

 

 

 AUS Open (C)
 Olympian Athens 2004,
 Commonwealth Champion 2006
 World Cup Champion 2006 

14

 Jamie-Lee Lewis

 17

 

 

 AUS 16 & Under

15

 Stephanie Thomas

 16

 

 

 AUS 16 & Under

16

 Kelsey Wakefield

 16

 

 

 AUS 16 & Under

17

 

 

 

 

 

18

 Emma Jackson

 19

 

 

 QLD 20 & Under

19

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

22

 Amanda Russell

 27

 

 

 AUS Open

2008 RESULTS

DATE 

TIME 

VENUE 

 

 

AGAINST 

RESULT 

24/01/08 (Thu)

7:30PM

LAMBTON

 

 

HUNTER HURRICANES

 10-6

25/01/08 (Fri)

6:30PM

FORUM

 

 

HUNTER HURRICANES

 9-7

26/01/08 (Sat)

12:00PM

BALMAIN

 

 

BALMAIN TIGERS

 6-13

27/01/08 (Sun)

12:00PM

BALMAIN

 

 

BALMAIN TIGERS

 4-9

01/02/08 (Fri)

8:00PM

MUSGRAVE

 

 

SYDNEY UNI LIONS

 9-11

03/02/08 (Sun)

11:00AM

MUSGRAVE

 

 

SYDNEY UNI LIONS

8-4 

08/02/08 (Fri)

6:30PM

MUSGRAVE

 

 

UWA COMETS

10-7

10/02/08 (Sun)

11:00AM

MUSGRAVE

 

 

UWA COMETS

 14-4

13/02/08 (Wed)

7:30PM

MUSGRAVE

 

 

CHINA

 9-15

16/02/08 (Sat)

7:00PM

VALLEY

 

 

KFC BREAKERS

   6-8

18/02/08 (Mon)

7:30PM

MUSGRAVE

 

 

CHINA

  9-11

22/02/08 (Fri)

6:30PM

MUSGRAVE

 

 

UNI NSW KILLER WHALES

   13-8

24/02/08 (Sun)

11:00AM

MUSGRAVE

 

 

UNI NSW KILLER WHALES

   16-5

29/02/08 (Fri)

8:00PM

MUSGRAVE

 

 

FREMANTLE MARLINS

   7-7

02/03/08 (Sun)

11:00AM

MUSGRAVE

 

 

FREMANTLE MARLINS

  12-9

07/03/08 (Fri)

3.00PM

ADELAIDE

 

 

ADELAIDE JETS

  17-7

08/03/08 (Sat)

4.30PM

ADELAIDE

 

 

ADELAIDE JETS

  14-5

09/03/08 (Sun)

4:30PM

MSAC

 

 

VICTORIAN TIGERS

  10-7

10/03/08 (Mon)

2.30PM

MSAC

 

 

VICTORIAN TIGERS

  15-6

28/03/08 (Fri)

6:30PM

MUSGRAVE

 

 

CRONULLA SHARKS

  6-12

30/03/08 (Sun)

11:00AM

MUSGRAVE

 

 

CRONULLA SHARKS

   6-7

05/04/08 (Sat)

6:30PM

MUSGRAVE

 

 

KFC BREAKERS

  9-13